Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 18, 2018

Want to contact us about our Privacy Policy? Legal issues should be addressed to legal@trotmanautogroup.com. All other issues should be addressed to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com.

Overview

Trotman Auto Group (“us”, “we”, “we’re”, “us”, or “our”) operates, owns, and represents TrotmanAutoGroup.comAbbotsfordChrysler.com, AbbotsfordHyundai.com, AlpineToyota.com, ComoxValleyDodge.com, ComoxValleyToyota.com, LangleyChrysler.com, LangleyFiat.com, MainlandFord.com, WhiteRockVW.comSunshineCoastGM.comAbbotsfordAutoLoans.comComoxValleyAutoLoans.com, LangleyAutoLoans.comMainlanAutoLoans.com, and FraserValleyAutoLoans.com

This privacy policy explains our online policies and practices pertaining to customer and web visitor data, collection, use and disclosure of personal information (“data”) we control and process. It is our goal to assist with your understanding of how we collect and use information through our websites and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. We value our customers and web visitors and hence we comply with GDPR policies with the protection of personal data written in a manner that is concise, transparent, and easy to understand language.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving our websites. By using our websites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Our Organization and Website

We are an authorized dealer of [FCA (for Chrysler stores: Abbotsford Chrysler and Langley Chrysler)] [Ford (Mainland Ford)] [Volkswagen (White Rock VW)] [Hyundai (for Abbotsford Hyundai)] and [Toyota (for Alpine Toyota)] brand products and services, owned by Trotman Auto Group.

The business purpose of our websites is to provide you with online information about our dealerships, products, and services.

Accountability

THIS WEBSITE AND THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ASSOCIATED WITH IT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND/OR PARTICIPATING LENDERS, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ON THE LAW, DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO ANY MATTER WHATSOEVER RELATING TO THIS WEBSITE AND ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED HEREIN, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS. USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. OUR SITE AND/OR PARTICIPATING LENDERS ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR OTHER INJURY ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER RESULTING IN WHOLE OR IN PART, FROM BREACH OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HAD BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. WE’RE ALSO TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF A SITE OR FOR THE UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION OF TEXT OR ADVERTISEMENTS PROVIDED BY US TO OUR MARKETING PARTNERS OR THIRD PARTIES.

This Website may contain links to other sites maintained by third parties or advertising for a third party. Such links or advertising are provided and/or created by the owners of the Website and We do not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such linked sites. The inclusion of a link to a site, apart from that of Our’s, is done so at the discretion of the owner and does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization. We’re not responsible for any errors or delays in responding to a qualification form or referral form caused by an incorrect e-mail address or other such personal information required provided by you or other technical problems beyond our reasonable control. This Website contains information for and is designed for use in Canada and for that requiring Canadian vehicle information. If you access this Website outside of Canada, you will hold Us harmless in the event that accessing information on the Website is in violation of your local laws. Exporting information from the Website is subject to all export laws and you will hold Us harmless should any export of information from the Website be considered as a violation to local laws.

Personal Information We Collect

When you use our services either online or in-store (dealership) or simply browse our Site’s, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your info.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name, email, address, phone number, and so on (“Personal Information”).

Your information is collected when you’re using any of our services, products, or applications, such as:

  • Websites
  • Blogs
  • E-commerce stores
  • Mobile apps: iOS, Android or Windows Phone
  • Facebook apps
  • Desktop apps
  • SaaS apps
  • Digital products or digital services

Permitted Use of Log Data, User-Generated Content, and User Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our websites. This is referred to as “Log Data”.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other valuable statistics to improve your recurring visits.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics and Facebook that collect, monitor and analyze this data. Therefore you authorize Us to anonymize and aggregate User-Generated Content and any other data you share with Us (“User Data”), including data associated with your Google Analytics and social media profiles, and by way of example and not limitation, to provide current or future services and for optimal user experiences or other marketing purposes. By uploading, publishing, or displaying User Data on or through any Sites or Services (including authorization to access any third-party account or profile), you grant Us, its affiliates, and partners an irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive license (with the right to sublicense) to use anonymized and aggregated User-Generated Content and User Data, in all present and future media, and in any manner relating to Our business including to provide any Sites or Services.

For any User-Generated Content that you upload, publish, or display on or through any community portions of the Sites (“Interactive Content” such as our Live Chat), including without limitation your User Profile, Online Form Completions, Live Chat Messaging, and any future Sites or Services that are designed to be viewed by the public, customers or other Subscribers, you grant to Us an irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive, transferable license (with the right to sublicense) to use, reproduce, translate, publicly perform, publicly display, modify, adapt, publish, excerpt (in whole or in part), and distribute such Interactive Content, in whole or in part, in all present and future media and in any manner relating to Our business (including, without limitation, on the sites of our affiliates, partners, and others with whom We may have business relationships relating to any Sites or Services). You further agree that We are free to use any ideas, know-how, concepts, or other materials implied through our Interactive Content. You acknowledge that We may retain archived copies of such Interactive Content.

Except for the rights to access and use the Services expressly granted to you by this Privacy Policy, We retain all right, title, and interest in and to any Sites or Services or Products, including all related intellectual property rights. Any Sites or Services are protected by applicable intellectual property laws in Canada. No grant or transfer of any right, title, or interest to you shall be implied. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, upon termination or expiration of this Privacy Policy as applicable to you, all rights, licenses, services granted to you under this Privacy Policy shall terminate.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies, and Other Technologies

Additionally, the information we collect automatically as you navigate through and interact with our Sites and Services does not identify any individual. It simply helps us to improve our Sites and Services and to deliver better and more personalized future services or products by enabling us to do things such as:
  1. 1. Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  2. 2. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Sites according to your interests.
  3. 3. Speed up user searches.
  4. 4. Recognize you when you return to our Sites.
  5. 5. Provide better services or products in the future.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Sites.
  • Web beacons. Pages of our Sites and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us. However, to the extent the information we collect by automatic means constitutes Personal Data under GDPR either before or after we collect it, our processing of that Personal Data will comply with GDPR.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with e-newsletters, SMS, web browser notifications, marketing or promotional materials and other information that is suitable for your situation or application based on our business interactions.

Data Strategy

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. However, we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions or submission of personal information will be encrypted using SSL technology (Secure Sockets Layer, is a global standard security protocol for establishing encrypted links between a web server and a web browser for online communications.)

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Sites or via our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Sites or via the Services.

ANTI-SPAM Policy

Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email – subscription to emails or information requested to be provided through email or phone. You may choose to opt-out of our mailing list. By checking the opt-in box when contacting us – through the forms available – you agree to be contacted by us for the purposes described in the Disclaimer. All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and GDPR and will include:</p>

  • The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in Disclaimer
  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described here

<p>At any point in time, you may opt out from receiving communication from us by – clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “unsubscribe” or call us to indicate not to receive calls for promotional purposes.</p>

User Information for Those Under 18

You must be at least 18 years to have our permission to use our credit application. To protect the interests of children, no information should be submitted to our websites by children 18 years of age or under, without the consent of a parent or guardian. We cannot be held liable for information unknowingly given to us by any under-age user, but does not actively seek any demographic or preference information from children, nor will it ever knowingly disclose any personally identifying information regarding children to third parties.

Assessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change some of your personal information by logging into the Sites and visiting your account profile page if available. You may also send us an email at privacy@trotmanautogroup.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. In some cases, we cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. For example, when you purchase a vehicle, product, accessory, part etc. from us, we cannot undo such transactions. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

GDPR Process for Exercising Data Subject’s Rights in Personal Data

For those users of our Services and Sites from within the European Union and for which GDPR applies, we have created the following mechanisms and practices to provide you with the following control over your personal information that comprises GDPR Personal Data:

What are your rights?

By law, if any of your personal information/Personal Data provided to Us is subject to GDPR in the European Union, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal information/Personal Data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country.


IMPORTANT: When you contact Us to exercise your rights described below, it is very important for security verification and other purposes that you use any email address that you know is associated with the personal information/Personal Data about which you are contacting Us.

  1. 1. The right to object to data processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you want to object to certain types of processing, please direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com providing specific and detailed information regarding your objection and requested action.  

    1. 2. The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your Personal Data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this privacy policy and also are available if you want information that you do not believe this privacy policy provides.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you have questions about the privacy policy or how We may be processing your Personal Data, please direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com and please be specific and detailed about your questions and We will promptly address those questions.  

      1. 3. The right of access

    You have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data (if we are processing it), and certain other information about our privacy practices with respect to your Personal Data (similar to that provided in this privacy policy).

    This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your information in accordance with GDPR or any other applicable data protection laws.

    HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you have questions specific to your personal information/Personal Data and how We use it in accordance with GDPR or other applicable laws, please direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com and please be specific and detailed about your questions and We will promptly address those questions.

        1. 4. The right to rectification

      You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

      HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you believe your personal information/Personal Data processed by Us is incorrect and needs to be updated or otherwise corrected, please check your settings with respect to your account, and if you still believe your Personal Data is inaccurate, direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com.

          1. 5. The right to erasure

        This is also known as “the right to be forgotten” and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information/Personal Data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

        HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you no longer want Us to have and process your personal information/Personal Data, please direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com.

        (NOTE: Consistent with GDPR, We may retain a trivial amount of information to keep a record of its compliance with your request.)

              1. 6. The right to restrict processing

          You have rights to “block” or suppress the further use of your personal information/Personal Data that We process. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information/Personal Data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be “blocked” to make sure the restriction is respected in the future.

          For clarity, if you do make these requests, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal information/Personal Data with your consent up to that point is unlawful.

          HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you no longer want to restrict Moz from processing your personal information/Personal Data, please direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com.

              1. 7. The right to data portability

            You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information/Personal Data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider of services like the Services from Us that you subscribed to, this enables you to move, copy, or transfer your personal information/Personal Data easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

            HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you want Us to export your personal information/Personal Data for portability, please direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com.

            (NOTE: We will retain and continue to process your personal information/Personal Data unless you also request to be forgotten or request restricted or blocked processing.)

                1. 8. The right to lodge a complaint

              You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal information/Personal Data with your national data protection regulator. However, we hope you will contact Us first (legal@trotmanautogroup.com) so We can try to address your complaint directly.

              HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you want to lodge a complaint with Us, please direct your communication to legal@trotmanautogroup.com.  

                  1. 9. The right to withdraw consent

                If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information/Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal information/Personal Data for marketing purposes.

                HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT: If you want Us to withdraw your consent to process your personal information/Personal Data, please direct your communication to privacy@trotmanautogroup.com.

  • Baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • Further copies of the same personal information/Personal Data. Alternatively, we also may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.We usually act on requests and provide personal information/Personal Data free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the personal information/Personal Data for:

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will come back to you and let you know.

Most importantly, PLEASE UNDERSTAND that if you purchased a vehicle from Us, many types of personal information/Personal Data are necessary for Us to maintain and continue your account, along with the subscription to any Services which that personal information/Personal Data is associated. If the personal information/Personal Data can no longer be used by Us for that purpose, it may necessitate terminating the account and/or subscription (without any refund) and discontinuing access to and the use of the Service and/or Sites to which the personal information/Personal Data is associated. We will use reasonable efforts to advise you of any such adverse consequences of restricting or removing our ability to maintain accounts and subscriptions by requests related to Personal Data, e.g. removal, restriction, blocking, etc.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (December 18, 2018) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided Us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

We welcome feedback if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the use of your information. You can contact us at privacy@trotmanautogroup.com or mail us at:

 

Trotman Auto Group

19418 Langley ByPass

Surrey, British Columbia, V3S 7R2, Canada